Holger RuneTennis Dansk

ATP ranking

Holger Rune Ranking and ATP World Ranking

Where does Holger Rune stand in the ATP rankings right now? Current rank, points, career high and his way back after the Achilles injury.

Updated 24 October 2026 ·

Holger Rune is No. 1205 in the ATP rankings (as of 19 October 2026). His career high is No. 4, reached on 21 August 2023 – the best ranking ever held by a Danish man. His slide in 2026 is the result of his Achilles injury, and he enters tournaments on a protected ranking.

Holger Rune's ATP ranking right now

The ATP publishes its rankings every Monday. On the latest list we have recorded, Holger Rune is No. 1205 (as of 19 October 2026). According to the ATP he had 10 ranking points on the list of 19 October 2026, all of them from his first-round defeat in Shanghai in October 2026, his first tour event after the injury.

His 2026 ranking mainly reflects the fact that he was out injured for almost a year. Before the injury he spent several seasons in the world's top 20, and in October 2025 he was back at No. 10. His matches since the comeback are on the Holger Rune results page.

Why did Holger Rune drop to No. 1205 in October 2026?

The ATP rankings run on a 52-week system. A player's ranking is the sum of points from his best tournaments over the last 52 weeks. When a year has passed and the same event is played again, the old points drop off and are replaced by whatever the player earns this time – or by nothing if he does not play.

For Rune this meant a slow but steady fall through 2026. He ruptured his Achilles in Stockholm on 18 October 2025 and was still No. 15 at the start of the year because his 2025 points still counted. Week by week those points expired: the Indian Wells final in March, the Barcelona title in April, the Grand Slams and the autumn swing in Asia. He dropped out of the top 100 on 10 August 2026 and was No. 195 in early October.

The final big drop came on 19 October 2026, when the points from his 2025 Stockholm semifinal came off. Only the 10 points from Shanghai were left, and he fell to No. 1205. His Davis Cup wins in September carry no ATP points, so they could not slow the fall.

Holger Rune’s ranking through 2026
DateRanking
5 January 202615
2 February 202617
2 March 202618
13 April 202627
25 May 202644
15 June 202663
27 July 202682
3 August 202699
10 August 2026102
31 August 2026133
21 September 2026142
28 September 2026188
5 October 2026195
19 October 20261205

Selected weeks. The drop to No. 1205 came when his points from the 2025 Stockholm semifinal expired. Source: ATP Tour.

Protected ranking: how he gets into the big events

A protected ranking is an ATP rule for players who have been injured for a long time. Instead of their current ranking they can use a ranking reflecting their level when they got hurt to enter a limited number of tournaments. It gets them into the main draw but gives no points and no seeding – in the rankings they keep their real position.

According to the Swiss newspaper Blick, Rune's protected ranking is No. 14; the ATP has not published the figure itself, so treat it with that caveat. The Paris Masters noted that he was the only player on its entry list using a protected ranking. How many events he can still use it for has not been disclosed. As of 23 October 2026 he is entered in Basel and Paris on his protected ranking, and the Stockholm Open has confirmed him in its field. See the Holger Rune next match page for what comes next.

Career high: world No. 4 and the milestones

Rune's career-high ranking is No. 4, reached on 21 August 2023. No Danish man has ever ranked higher. The climb was fast, especially in 2022:

  • Top 100: 17 January 2022, at No. 99.
  • Top 50: 2 May 2022, the day after his Munich title.
  • Top 20: 31 October 2022, after the Basel final.
  • Top 10: 7 November 2022, after winning the Paris Masters.
  • Top 5: 14 August 2023.
  • No. 4: 21 August 2023 – his career high.

The Paris title in November 2022 was the biggest single jump: he started the event at No. 18 and earned 1,000 points by beating five top-10 players, including Novak Djokovic in the final. The full story is on the Holger Rune career page.

Holger Rune's year-end ranking, year by year

Holger Rune’s year-end ranking
YearYear-end ranking
20191019
2020473
2021103
202211
20238
202413
202515

Career high: No. 4 (21 August 2023). Source: ATP Tour.

His best ranking in 2025 was No. 8 in June and July. After the Stockholm semifinal in which he was injured, he moved back up to No. 10 on 20 October 2025, and he finished the year at No. 15. The official lists are on the ATP rankings page.

How fast can Holger Rune climb back?

Nobody can say how quickly he will climb, but the mechanics are simple. Starting from just 10 points, everything he wins over the next 52 weeks is added on top. Points depend on how far a player goes and on the size of the event. His own results show the difference: a first-round loss in Shanghai in 2026 earned 10 points, the 2025 Indian Wells final 650, the Barcelona title 500 and the 2022 Paris Masters title 1,000.

That is why the protected ranking matters. It gives him access to ATP 500 and Masters 1000 events, where far more points are available than at smaller events he could otherwise only enter through qualifying or a wildcard. From that far down, a couple of good weeks at big events can move a player up hundreds of places. On the other hand the number of protected entries is limited, so the results need to come while he has them. Follow his events on the Holger Rune titles and tournaments page.

Holger Rune ranking: FAQ

What is Holger Rune's ranking now?

Holger Rune is No. 1205 in the ATP rankings (as of 19 October 2026). He enters tournaments on a protected ranking because he was injured for almost a year.

What is Holger Rune's highest ranking?

His career high is No. 4, reached on 21 August 2023 – the highest ranking ever held by a Danish man.

Why has Holger Rune fallen so far in the rankings?

The ATP rankings count points from the last 52 weeks. Rune was injured from October 2025 to September 2026, so his 2025 points expired week by week. When his 2025 Stockholm semifinal points came off on 19 October 2026, he fell to No. 1205 with 10 points.

What is a protected ranking?

It is an ATP rule for players returning from a long injury. They can enter a limited number of tournaments using a ranking that reflects their level before the injury. According to Blick, Rune's protected ranking is No. 14.

When did Holger Rune first reach the top 10?

He entered the top 10 on 7 November 2022, the day after he won the Paris Masters by beating Novak Djokovic in the final.